Purcell Marian Boys To Play In The D III Final Four

02/21/2019

It's tournament time for the boys of the GCL Co-Ed. Sectionals begin this weekend. Each team is vying for an opportunity to play for the state title. Below are this weekend's match-ups:

 (Note: This article will be updated after each team from the league has played)

Carroll-Sidney, Saturday, February 23 at 11:00 am-Mason High School/Division I

Update: Carroll season ends against Sidney  35-48

Roger Bacon-Shroder, Saturday, February 23 at 11:00 am-Mason High School/Division II

Update: Roger Bacon beats Shroder 57-49. Next Opponent: Wyoming, Thursday, February 28 at 6:00 pm 

UPDATE: Roger Bacon loses to Wyoming 44-59, ending their tournament run. 

McNicholas-Woodward, Saturday, February 23 at 2:00 pm-Mason High School/Division II

Update: McNicholas defeated Woodward 58-34. Next Opponent: Aiken, Thursday, February 28 at 7:30 pm

UPDATE: McNicholas tournament run ends with a loss to Aiken 47-55. 

 

Badin-Ponitz, Friday, February 22 at 5:30-Trent Arena/Division II

Update:  Badin won their opening round game 54-33. Next Opponent: Oakwood, Tuesday, February 26 at 6:00 pm

UPDATE: BADIN BEATS OAKWOOD 65-55. 

Next Opponent: Thurgood Marshall, Saturday, March 2 at 6:00 pm-Middletown High School

UPDATE: Badin loses to Thurgood Marshall 53-67 in the District semi-finals. 

Fenwick-Valley View, Saturday, February 23 at 1:00 pm-Trent Arena/Division II

Update: Fenwick wins first round match-up 50-35. Next Opponent: Monroe, Wednesday, February 27 at 6:00 pm

UPDATE: FENWICK BEATS MONROE 60-39. 

Next Opponent: Alter, Saturday, March 2 at 7:30 pm-Middletown High School

Fenwick loses to Alter 52-71 ending their tournament run.

Alter-West Carrollton, Saturday, February 23 at 2:30 pm- Trent Arena Division II

Update: Alter wins 92-58. Next Opponent: Chaminade Julienne, Wednesday, February 27 at 7:30 pm

UPDATE: ALTER BEATS CHAMINADE JULIENNE 61-35.

Next Opponent: Fenwick, Saturday, March 2 at 7:30 pm-Middletown High School

UPDATE: Alter beats Fenwick 71-52. The Knights advance to the District final. 

Next opponent: Aiken, Thursday, March 7 at 5:30pm-University of Dayton Arena

UPDATE: Alter falls to Aiken 56-66

Chaminade Julienne-Eaton, Saturday, February 23 at 4:00 pm-Trent Arena/Division II

Update: Chaminade Julienne wins their opening round game 70-51. Next Opponent: Alter, Wednesday, February 27 at 7:30 pm

UPDATE: Chaminade Julienne's season ends against Alter 35-61

Purcell Marian-Riverview East, Friday, February 22 at 7:30 pm-Princeton High School/Division III

Update: Purcell Marian wins 83-27. Next Opponent: East Clinton, Wednesday, February 27 at 6:00 pm

UPDATE: PURCELL BEATS EAST CLINTON 67-23.

Next Opponent: Blanchester, Friday, March 1 at 7:30 pm-Princeton High School

UPDATE: Purcell Marian advances to the District Final with a win over Blanchester, 72-32. 

Next Opponent: National Trail, Sunday, March 10 at 7:00 pm-University of Dayton Arena 

UPDATE: Purcell Marian beat National Trial 51-31

Next Opponent: Versailles, Wednesday, March 13 at 5:30 pm-Trent Arena 

UPDATE: Purcell Marian beat Versailles 52-37. The Cavaliers will play in the Regional 

Final against Anna, Saturday, March 16 at 7:00 pm-Kettering/Fairmont High School

UPDATE: PURCELL MARIAN BEATS ANNA 67-56 AND WILL PLAY IN DIVISION III FINAL FOUR.

NEXT OPPONENT: HARVEST PREP, THURSDAY MARCH 21 AT 12 PM-SCHOTTENSTEIN CENTER