GCL Coed Well Represented In Enquirer Fall All Star Awards

02/14/2020

Greater Cincinnati and Northern Ky All-Stars 

 

FOOTBALL

 

Division III Coach of the Year: Nick Yordy, Badin

 

Division III Offensive Player of the Year: Alex DeLong, Badin

 

First Team

Alex DeLong, Badin

 

Jordan Rucker, Fenwick

 

Zach Switzer, Badin

 

Jayden Carter, Badin

 

Jack Berning, Fenwick

 

Josh Hegemann, Badin

 

Evan Schlensker, Badin

 

Second team

 

Eric Hendrix, Fenwick

 

Carter Earls, Fenwick

 

Colt Bradshaw, Fenwick

 

Logan Miller, Fenwick

 

Kegan Gormley, Badin






VOLLEYBALL

 

Division II Player of the Year: Julia GDiardon, Fenwick

 

Division II Coach of the Year: Tyler Conley, Fenwick

First Team 

 Julia Gardon, Fenwick

 

        Karly Niesen, Roger Bacon

 

Grace Maziar, Fenwick

 

        Kelly Brenner, Roger Bacon

 

          Elizabeth Hoerlein, Fenwick

 

            Cammy Niesen, Roger Bacon



Second Team

 Audrey Horsley, Badin

 

        Rachel Jeffries, McNicholas

 

 Sarah Newberry, Badin

 

Bella DeSalvo, Fenwick

 

    

    Honorable Mention 

 

                                Badin: Emma Trusock, Taylor Wissman

 

 Fenwick: Kate Hafer

 

                                         McNicholas: Lainey Doggett, Ashley Jarrold

 

                                               Roger Bacon: Grace Wilking, Meredith Gullette




 BOY’S SOCCER

Division II

Second Team

Will Giffen, Badin

 

                Sean Rugless, Roger Bacon

 

             Evan Brunot, McNicholas

 

                   Nathan Drago, Roger Bacon

 

            Honorable Mention:

 

                                 Badin: Sean Eberly, Colby Stolph, Tim Roettker

 

                       McNicholas: Ben Berger, Stephen Collette

 

Roger Bacon: David Konate



       GIRL’S SOCCER

 

    First Team

 

                    Lindsay Ballinger, Roger Bacon

 

          Mickayla Kowalski, Badin

 

  Kelly Havens, Badin

 

          Meghan Creech, Fenwick

 

 Gabi Reising, Badin

 

        Mary Horvath, Fenwick

 

Second Team  

 

  Paige Long, Badin

 

   Julia Kinsel, Badin

 

                      Kylee Sheppard, Roger Bacon

 

                           Abby Wesselkamper, McNicholas

 

      Hope Evans, Fenwick

 

           Honorable mention

     Badin: Caitlyn Burger

                                 Fenwick: Emily Adams, Caroline Gillen

                                                 McNicholas: Maddy Beerman, Emma McSwigan



                     BOY'S CROSS COUNTRY 

 

                           Division II Player of the Year: Owen Mathews, Badin



           First Team

 

                    Owen Mathews, Badin

 

                           Charles Taylor, McNicholas

 

                 Ian Burt, McNicholas

 

                 Honorable mention

                                           

                                                            Badin: Dominic Seigel, Kevin Spade, Andy Moore

 

                                                              McNicholas: Aiden Burt, Ayden Bailey, Alex Russo



                                    Division III

                                          Honorable mention

                               Purcell Marian: Marion Pope



                                           GIRL’S  CROSS COUNTRY

                                     Division II 

                                    First Team

                                         Maura Mathews, Badin

                                            Jaina Hellmann, Fenwick

                                                Samantha Caballero, Badin

 

                                          Honorable mention

                                    Badin: Paige Parrish

                                           Fenwick: Danielle Tebbe



                                       BOY’S GOLF

                                    Division II

                                      First Team 

                                                           Adam Trigg-Holdman, Roger Bacon

                                       Colin Schadek, Fenwick

 

                         Honorable mention

                          McNicholas: Nathan Braig, Christopher Georgiades, Demetrios Georgiades

                   

                      GIRL’S GOLF

                   First Team

                         Sydney Mallaley, McNicholas

                      Second team

                 Jocelyn Wright, Fenwick

                          Honorable mention

                   McNicholas: Lydia Geygan