News

The GCL Co-Ed is the eight, co-ed Catholic high schools in the Archdiocese of Cincinnati. The member schools are Alter, Badin, Carroll, Chaminade-Julienne, Fenwick, McNicholas, Purcell Marian, and Roger Bacon. The mission of the GCL Co-Ed is to provide opportunities for the integration and development of Catholic values into the everyday life of students through interscholastic athletic competition. Follow us on twitter: @gclcoedsports

Greater Cincinnati and Northern Ky All-Stars 

 

FOOTBALL

                  Division III Coach of the Year: Nick Yordy, Badin

                                     Division III Offensive Player of the Year: Alex DeLong, Badin

 

First Team

Badin: Zach Switzer, Alex DeLong, Josh Hegemann,  Evan Schlensker, Jayden Carter

Fenwick: Jordan Rucker, Jack Berning

Second team

Fenwick: Eric Hendrix, Carter Earls, Colt Bradshaw, Logan Miller

Badin: Kegan Gormley 



                                                                  VOLLEYBALL

    Division II Player of the Year: Julia GDiardon, Fenwick

Division II Coach of the Year: Tyler Conley, Fenwick

 

First Team 

Fenwick: Julia Gardon, Grace Maziar,   Elizabeth Hoerlein

Roger Bacon: Karly Niesen, Kelly Brenner, Cammy Niesen

        

Second Team

Badin: Audrey Horsley,  Sarah Newberry

McNicholas: Rachel Jeffries, 

Fenwick Bella DeSalvo, 

 

 Honorable Mention:

Badin: Emma Trusock, Taylor Wissman Fenwick: Kate Hafer McNicholas: Lainey Doggett, , Ashley Jarrold Roger Bacon: Grace Wilking, Meredith Gullette



                                                          BOY’S SOCCER

                                                             Division II

 Second Team

Badin: Will Giffen,

Roger Bacon: Sean Rugless, 

             Evan Brunot, McNicholas

                  Nathan Drago, Roger Bacon

 

            Honorable Mention:

                                 Badin: Sean Eberly, Colby Stolph, Tim Roettker

                        McNicholas: Ben Berger, Stephen Collette

Roger Bacon: David Konate



       GIRL’S SOCCER

   First Team

                      Lindsay Ballinger, Roger Bacon

            Mickayla Kowalski, Badin

   Kelly Havens, Badin

            Meghan Creech, Fenwick

   Gabi Reising, Badin

          Mary Horvath, Fenwick

 

Second Team  

 

  Paige Long, Badin

 

   Julia Kinsel, Badin

 

                      Kylee Sheppard, Roger Bacon

 

                           Abby Wesselkamper, McNicholas

 

      Hope Evans, Fenwick

 

           Honorable mention

     Badin: Caitlyn Burger

                                 Fenwick: Emily Adams, Caroline Gillen

                                                 McNicholas: Maddy Beerman, Emma McSwigan



                     BOY'S CROSS COUNTRY 

 

                           Division II Player of the Year: Owen Mathews, Badin



           First Team

 

                    Owen Mathews, Badin

 

                           Charles Taylor, McNicholas

 

                 Ian Burt, McNicholas

 

                 Honorable mention

                                           

                                                            Badin: Dominic Seigel, Kevin Spade, Andy Moore

 

                                                              McNicholas: Aiden Burt, Ayden Bailey, Alex Russo



                                    Division III

                                          Honorable mention

                               Purcell Marian: Marion Pope



                                           GIRL’S  CROSS COUNTRY

                                     Division II 

                                    First Team

                                         Maura Mathews, Badin

                                            Jaina Hellmann, Fenwick

                                                Samantha Caballero, Badin

 

                                          Honorable mention

                                    Badin: Paige Parrish

                                           Fenwick: Danielle Tebbe



                                       BOY’S GOLF

                                    Division II

                                      First Team 

                                                           Adam Trigg-Holdman, Roger Bacon

                                       Colin Schadek, Fenwick

 

                         Honorable mention

                          McNicholas: Nathan Braig, Christopher Georgiades, Demetrios Georgiades

                   

                      GIRL’S GOLF

                   First Team

                         Sydney Mallaley, McNicholas

                      Second team

                 Jocelyn Wright, Fenwick

                          Honorable mention

                   McNicholas: Lydia Geygan

Anitra Brockman-Badin Men's Volleyball

Anitra Brockman-Badin Boys Head Volleyball Coach 

 

Ryan Roark- Badin Varsity Assistant Coach Boys Volleyball

Ryan Roark- Badin Varsity Assistant Coach Boys Volleyball 

 

Stephanie Plummer-Fenwick High School Head Girls Soccer Coach

Stephanie Borcillo -Fenwick Head Girls Soccer Coach

 

Yosuf Polley- Fenwick Head Track and Field Coach

 

Chris Buckler- Fenwick Assistant Track and Field Coach

Geoff Carabin- Fenwick Assistant Track and Field Coach

George Moore-Head Football Coach, Fenwick

George Moore- Fenwick Varsity Head Football Coach 

 

 

The Bishop Fenwick Falcons won the Division II State title on Saturday November 9.The Falcons defeated Highland in a tight contest where they found theirselves down by a set early. Fenwick though fought back to capture the title. 


The Alter Knights soccer team are your Division II state Champions!!! Alter defeated Mansfield Madison 2-0 for their second state title in four years. The Lady Knights ended their season with 21-1-1 record!!!


View Older News Articles in the News Archive