News

The mission of the GCL (the “League”) is to provide opportunities for the integration and development of Christian values into the everyday life of students through interscholastic athletic competition.  Exemplary sportsmanship, respect, self-discipline and responsibility are the keystones of the GCL and define their members.  Athletic activities enhance the educational, psychological, and physical development of the athletes and build a sense of community that support the overall success of students in our Catholic high schools.  The Principals, Commissioners of the League, Athletic Directors and coaches understand and promote the mission of the League and serve as teachers and role models.”

Follow us on twitter!  @gclcoedsports@gclcoedsports

Softball - OHSAA Tournament Schedule 

REGIONAL SEMI-FINALS

Wednesday, May 27th

Badin vs. Richwood North Union at Wright State University at 5:00

http://brackets.myohsaa.org/regionalbracket.aspx?t=5921&ts=13543¬=4

_____________________________________________________________________

Baseball - OHSAA Tournament Schedule 

REGIONAL SEMI-FINALS

Thursday, May 28th

Fenwick vs. Bellbrooke at Nischwitz Stadium in Fairborn at 2:00

McNicholas vs Bishop Watterson at Nischwitz Stadium in Fairborn at 5:00

http://brackets.myohsaa.org/regionalbracket.aspx?t=5851&ts=13418¬=4

__________________________________________________________

REGIONAL TRACK QUALIFIERS

Boys and Girls 

DIVISION 2 - At Dayton Welcome Stadium - Thursday, May 28th and Saturday, May 30th

 http://www.baumspage.com/rtrack/2012/8/2015/2015%20Meet%20Program.htm

DIVISION 3 - At Troy - Wednesday May 27th and Friday May 29th  - http://www.baumspage.com/rtrack/2012/r12/2015/2015%20Meet%20Program.htm

__________________________________________________

Softball - OHSAA Tournament Schedule 

Saturday, May 23rd

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS (#1) Badin defeated (#3) Georgetown 8-5 

http://www.swdab.org/Softball/sb_dist_iii.htm 

_____________________________________________________________________________

Baseball - OHSAA Tournament Schedule

Saturday, May 23rd

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS (#2) McNicholas DEFEATED Shawnee 4-1

http://www.swdab.org/Baseball/bb_div_ii_cincy.htm

http://brackets.myohsaa.org/regionalbracket.aspx?t=5851&ts=13418¬=4

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS  (#5) Fenwick vs. Tippecanoe  10-2

http://www.swdab.org/Baseball/bb_div_ii_dayton.htm

http://brackets.myohsaa.org/regionalbracket.aspx?t=5851&ts=13418¬=4

________________________________________________________________________________

Thursday, May 21st 

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS (#5) Fenwick DEFEATED (#1) Monroe 6-2

http://www.swdab.org/Baseball/bb_div_ii_dayton.htm

_____________________________________________________________________

Wednesday, May 20th 

#2) Roger Bacon lost to  #1 Summit Country Day 6-3

http://www.swdab.org/Baseball/bb_div_iii_cincy.htm

(#4) Chaminade Julienne lost to #2 Waynesville 2-0

http://www.swdab.org/Baseball/bb_div_iii_dayton.htm 

(#2) McNicholas defeated (#6) Wyoming 6-1

http://www.swdab.org/Baseball/bb_div_ii_cincy.htm


_______________________________________________________________________

Softball - OHSAA Tournament Schedule 

Saturday, May 23rd

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS (#1) Badin defeated (#3) Georgetown 8-5 

http://www.swdab.org/Softball/sb_dist_iii.htm 


Alter High School has won the

2014-2015 GCL COED DIVISION

ALL-SPORTS TROPHY

The GCL Coed Division is a league of eight schools: Alter, Badin, Carroll, Chaminade Julienne, Fenwick, McNicholas, Purcell Marian, Roger Bacon make up the league and are in the Second year of this Divisional alignment.

Alter won seven league titles out of twenty-one possible titles scoring a 146.5 total team points. Congratulations to President Father James Manning Principal Mrs. Lourdes Lambert, Athletic Director Chris Hart and all the Coaches on the Alter Staff on a great year.

Complete results of the All-Sports Standings can be found at 

http://gclc.gclsports.com/contentPage.aspx?sec=9&div=250

CLICK THE LINK BELOW TO GET THE WEEKLY SCHEDULE FOR EACH SPORT

Dates -Updated 5/11/15

Baseball

http://gclc.gclsports.com/schedule.aspx?satc=175&week=-1

Softball

http://gclc.gclsports.com/schedule.aspx?satc=176&week=-1

Boys Volleyball

http://gclc.gclsports.com/schedule.aspx?satc=180&week=-1

COURTESY OF THE CINCINNATI ENQUIRER - as of 5/15/15

http://preps.cincinnati.com/CoachesPolls

DIVISION II-IV Baseball - FINAL POLL

1) Badin - CITY CHAMPIONS 

3) McNicholas

10) Roger Bacon 

Receiving Votes: Chaminade Julienne,  Fenwick,  Alter, Carroll,  Purcell Marian 

DIVISION II-IV Softball - FINAL POLL

1) Badin - CITY CHAMPIONS  

7) McNicholas

Receiving Votes:  Fenwick, Roger Bacon, Chaminade Julienne, Alter

BOYS LACROSSE - FINAL POLL

Receiving votes: Fenwick

GIRLS LACROSSE - FINAL POLL

Receiving votes: Fenwick, Chaminade Julienne


BOYS VOLLEYBALL - FINALL POLL

5) Alter

8) Roger Bacon

10) Fenwick

Receiving Votes: Carroll, McNicholas

BOYS TENNIS - FINAL POLL

7) Fenwick

9) Badin

Receiving Votes: McNicholas

DIVISION II-III BOYS TRACK - FINAL POLL

1) Roger Bacon- CITY CHAMPIONS

Receiving Votes: McNicholas

DIVISION II-III GIRLS TRACK - FINAL 

6) McNicholas

Receiving Votes: Fenwick, Roger Bacon

View Older News Articles in the News Archive