News

CLICK THE LINK BELOW TO GET THE WEEKLY SCHEDULE FOR EACH SPORT

Dates October 20-25

Football -  

http://gclc.gclsports.com/schedule.aspx?satc=65&week=-1

Boys Soccer

http://gclc.gclsports.com/schedule.aspx?satc=67&week=-1

Girls Soccer

http://gclc.gclsports.com/schedule.aspx?satc=69&week=-1

Volleyball 

http://gclc.gclsports.com/schedule.aspx?satc=73&week=-1



GIRLS SOCCER TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

DIVISION 2

Saturday, October 25th

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS McNicholas defeated Carroll  3-0. Advance to play Wyoming at TBA on October 28th at 7. 

http://brackets.myohsaa.org/regionalbracket.aspx?t=5241&ts=11900¬=4

http://www.swdab.org/Girls%20Soccer/gs_d2_district.htm

Tuesday, October 21st

#3 Alter lost to #2 Monroe 2-1

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS #1 McNicholas defeated #5 New Richmond 5-0

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS #5 Carroll defeated Milton Union 2-1

DIVISION 3

Saturday, October 25th

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS Badin defeated Mariemont. Advance to play Worthington Christian at Hillard Bradley HS on October 28th at 7. 

http://brackets.myohsaa.org/regionalbracket.aspx?t=5242&ts=11903¬=4

http://www.swdab.org/Girls%20Soccer/gs_d3_district.htm

Fenwick lost to Summit Country Day 4-1

http://www.swdab.org/Girls%20Soccer/gs_d3_district.htm

Tuesday, October 21st

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS #2 Fenwick defeated #3 Cincinnati Christian 1-0. 

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS #1 Badin defeated #4 Waynesville 3-2 in Double overtime

#7 Roger Bacon lost to #1 Summit Country Day 3-1

_______________________________________________________________________________________

CROSS Country Schedule

Boys DIVISION 2 - Regional

At the Regional Meet, Badin Sophomore Josh Wolpert finished 36th overall, Sophomore Zach Simmons finished 69th overall, and Sophomore Sam Krabacher finished 56th overall.. Great Season for this trio, We look forward to two more years and future success. 

The Carroll Boys finished the Regional meet in 6th place overall and missed qualifying for State. Thank You to Seniors Mark Mueller (23rd overall), Joey Saurine (46th overall), Dakota Brunsman (62nd overall), Paul Bete (77th overall) who have had a great 4 years!

Chaminade Julienne Sophomore Tucker Helms finished 27th overall. 

http://www.baumspage.com/cc/reg/troy/2014/b2.htm

______________________________________________________________________________________

Girls DIVISION 2 -Regional

REGIONAL RUNNER-UP- The Alter Girls finished in 2nd place at the Regional Meet and have qualified for the State Meet next weekend. Junior Abby Nichols finished the meet 2nd overall and the team had 6 of the top 32 runners. 

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS - The Alter Girls!

Chaminade Julienne Senior Helen Wittman finished in 30th place overall.

http://www.baumspage.com/cc/reg/troy/2014/g2.htm 

_____________________________________________________________

Boys DIVISION 3 - Regional

The Purcell Marian Boys Team finished 15th overall and missed qualifying. Thank You to Senior Simon Dadosky (66th overall) Chase Burger (75th overall), Ian Applebee (129th overall)

http://www.baumspage.com/cc/reg/troy/2014/b3.htm

_______________________________________________________________________________________

Girls DIVISION 3 Regional

REGIONAL RUNNER-UP - Purcell Marian Senior Kansas Greenwell  finished in 2nd place at the Regional Meet and has advanced to the State Meet next weekend. 

http://www.baumspage.com/cc/reg/troy/2014/g3.htm

DISTRICT CHAMPION Purcell Marian Senior Kansas Greenwell will race at 1:30.  Good Luck to Kansas at the Regional meet at Troy. 

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


VOLLEYBALL  TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

DIVISION 2

http://www.swdab.org/Volleyball/vb_dis_ii.htm

Saturday, October 25TH

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS - McNicholas defeated Bellbrook. Advance to play Alter on October 29th at TBA.

http://brackets.myohsaa.org/regionalbracket.aspx?t=5185&ts=11784¬=4

http://www.swdab.org/Volleyball/vb_d2_cincy.ht

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS - Alter defeated Shawnee. Advance to play McNicholas on October 29th at TBA.

http://brackets.myohsaa.org/regionalbracket.aspx?t=5185&ts=11784¬=4

http://www.swdab.org/Volleyball/vb_d2_fenwick.htm


DIVISION 3

http://www.swdab.org/Volleyball/vb_dis_iii.htm

Saturday, October 25th

Badin lost to  Miami East  

http://www.swdab.org/Volleyball/vb_d3_wyoming.htm

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS - Roger Bacon defeated  Fenwick. Advance to play Sparta Highland on October 30th at Kettering Fairmont at 6:00

http://brackets.myohsaa.org/regionalbracket.aspx?t=5190&ts=11789¬=4

http://www.swdab.org/Volleyball/vb_d3_mariemont.htm

________________________________________________________________________________________

BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE 

DIVISION 2

Thursday, October 23rd

#2 McNicholas lost to Bellbrook 1-0 after 2 overtimes and 6 penalty kicks. 

http://www.swdab.org/Boys%20Soccer/bs_district_div_ii.htm

#1 Carroll lost to Wyoming 1-0. 

http://www.swdab.org/Boys%20Soccer/bs_district_div_ii.htm

Tuesday, October 21st

#3 Alter lost to #1 Bellbrook 2-0 

http://www.swdab.org/Boys%20Soccer/bs_div__ii_dayton.htm

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS #1 Carroll defeated #5 Greenon 9-0

http://www.swdab.org/Boys%20Soccer/bs_d2_springfield.htm


Monday, October 20th

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS #2 McNicholas defeat #3 Indian Hill 1-0, 

http://www.swdab.org/Boys%20Soccer/bs_div__ii_cincinnati.htm


Sunday, October 26

Chaminade Julienne High School

Hours 2-4 p.m.

505 South Ludlow Street, Dayton Ohio 45402

http://www.cjeagles.org/

_________________________________________________________________________________________

Sunday, November 2

Carroll High School

Hours 2-4 p.m.

4524 Linden Avenue, Dayton, Ohio 45432

http://www.carrollhs.org/

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

Sunday, November 2

Badin High School

Hours 1-4 p.m.

571 New London Road, Hamilton, Ohio 45013

http://www.badinhs.org/

____________________________________________________________________________________________

Sunday, November 9

Fenwick High School

Hours 1-3 p.m.

4855 State Route 122, Franklin, Ohio 45005

http://fenwickfalcons.org

____________________________________________________________________________________________

Sunday, November 16

Alter High School

Hours 1-4 p.m.

940 East David Road, Kettering, Ohio 45429

www.alterhs.org

___________________________________________________________________________________________

Sunday, November 16

Purcell Marian High School

Hours 12:30-4:30 p.m.

2935 Hackberry Street, Cincinnati, Ohio 45206

http://www.purcellmarian.org/

 STATE CROSS COUNTRY RANKING - 10/16/14  -

Pre-Regional Poll - http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/cc/2014/14_Week8Poll.pdf

FINAL POLLL - http://ohsaa.org/sports/cc/2014/14_Week8Poll.pdf

DIVISION-2 Boys

10. Carroll 

DIVISION-2 Girls

4. Alter 

STATE FOOTBALL RANKINGS 10/20/14 -

http://hosted2.ap.org/OHWAS/57e5f08e769e4fc08f616ff910ed76e6/Article_2014-10-20-FBH--Ohio%20HS%20Poll-List/id-7499f9e312a34f0ab70bbf588e303f51

DIVISION-4

1. Alter 

7. McNicholas 


COMPUTER RANKING - 10/21/14

http://www.daytondailynews.com/news/sports/ohsaa-football-computer-ratings/nhpKY/


STATE BOYS SOCCER RANKINGS -10/6/14   http://ossca.altersoccer.net/index.php/polls/ossca-state-polls/213-ossca-state-poll-2014-10-06

DIVISION-2

5. Carroll

7. McNicholas

Receiving Votes: Alter

STATE GIRLS SOCCER RANKINGS -10/6/14  http://ossca.altersoccer.net/index.php/polls/ossca-state-polls/213-ossca-state-poll-2014-10-06

DIVISION-2

1. McNicholas

DIVISION-3

1. Badin

Receiving Votes: Fenwick

STATE TENNIS RANKINGS -10/14/14 -   

http://ohsaa.org/sports/te/girls/2014/OTCACoachesPoll_Week5.pdf

DIVISION-2

2. Chaminade Julienne

6. Alter

STATE VOLLEYBALL RANKINGS - 10/14/14 - FINAL POLL

 http://ohsaa.org/sports/vb/girls/2014/OHSVCACoachesPoll_Week7.pdf

DIVISION-2

6. Alter

17. McNicholas

___________________________________________________________________________________________

City rankings Courtesy of the Cincinnati Enquirer - As of 10/13/14

http://preps.cincinnati.com/CoachesPolls

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY - FINAL POLL

D-2/3

9. Badin

Receiving Votes: Purcell Marian

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY - FINAL POLL

D-2/3


Receiving Votes: Badin

FOOTBALL

D-3

6. Carroll 

D-4

1. Alter

3. McNicholas

8. Fenwick 

D-5

3. Badin

5. Chaminade Julienne

8. Roger Bacon


BOYS GOLF - FINAL POLL

D-2

1. McNicholas - CITY CHAMPIONS

5. Badin

7. Fenwick

Receiving Votes: Roger Bacon


GIRLS GOLF - FINAL POLL

D-2

4. McNicholas

5. Fenwick

7. Badin

BOYS SOCCER - FINAL POLL

D-2

1. Carroll - City Champions

2. McNicholas

3. Alter

7. Fenwick

10. Badin

Receiving Votes: Chaminade Julienne

D-3

9. Roger Bacon


GIRLS SOCCER

D-2

1. McNicholas - City Champions

8. Carroll

10. Alter

Receiving Votes: Chaminade Julienne

D-3

1. Badin - City Champions

7. Fenwick

8 Roger Bacon

Receiving Votes: Purcell Marian

GIRLS TENNIS - FINAL POLL

D-2

8. McNicholas

10. Badin

10. Fenwick

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL - FINAL POLL

D-2

2. McNicholas

3. Alter

8. Chaminade Julienne

D-3/4

1. Roger Bacon - City Champions

2. Fenwick

4. Badin

4. Purcell Marian

The 2014-2015 School Year is almost upon us. Fall teams will be beginning practicing and the cycle of High School sports will start all over again. I have provided some useful information below for athletes and parents. Hope this helps!

Ohio High School Athletic Association Physical Exam form

http://www.ohsaa.org/medicine/PPE_2014-15.pdf

_________________________________________________________________________________________

Fall Weekly Tournament Schedule 

http://www.ohsaa.org/events/falldates.htm

_________________________________________________________________________________________

OHSAA Sport by Sport reference guide for important dates

http://www.ohsaa.org/events/ReadyReference.pdf

_________________________________________________________________________________________

OHSAA Informative video

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O5GWwuELn6c&feature=youtu.be

 ________________________________________________________________________________________

OHSAA By-Laws

http://www.ohsaa.org/general/about/Bylaws.pdf

_________________________________________________________________________________________

OHSAA Individual Sport Regulations

http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/rglts/GeneralSportsRegulations.pdf

_________________________________________________________________________________________

Individual Sports quick reference links

http://www.ohsaa.org/sports/default.asp

View Older News Articles in the News Archive