News

CLICK THE LINK BELOW TO GET THE WEEKLY SCHEDULE FOR EACH SPORT

Dates October 20-25

Football -  

http://gclc.gclsports.com/schedule.aspx?satc=65&week=-1

Boys Soccer

http://gclc.gclsports.com/schedule.aspx?satc=67&week=-1

Girls Soccer

http://gclc.gclsports.com/schedule.aspx?satc=69&week=-1

Volleyball 

http://gclc.gclsports.com/schedule.aspx?satc=73&week=-1


BOYS SOCCER TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE 

DIVISION 2

Thursday, October 23rd

#2 McNicholas vs. #1 Bellbrook,  at Kings High School - at 7

http://www.swdab.org/Boys%20Soccer/bs_district_div_ii.htm

#1 Carroll vs. Wyoming at Eaton at 7 p.m.

http://www.swdab.org/Boys%20Soccer/bs_district_div_ii.htm

Tuesday, October 21st

#3 Alter lost to #1 Bellbrook 2-0 

http://www.swdab.org/Boys%20Soccer/bs_div__ii_dayton.htm

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS #1 Carroll defeated #5 Greenon 9-0

http://www.swdab.org/Boys%20Soccer/bs_d2_springfield.htm

Monday, October 20th

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS #2 McNicholas defeat #3 Indian Hill 1-0, 

http://www.swdab.org/Boys%20Soccer/bs_div__ii_cincinnati.htm

__________________________________________________________________________________________

GIRLS SOCCER TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

DIVISION 2

Saturday, October 25th

#1 McNicholas vs. #5 Carroll  at Bellbrook at 3:00

http://www.swdab.org/Girls%20Soccer/gs_d2_district.htm

Tuesday, October 21st

#3 Alter lost to #2 Monroe 2-1

 http://www.swdab.org/Girls%20Soccer/gs_div__ii_dayton.htm

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS #1 McNicholas defeated #5 New Richmond 5-0

http://www.swdab.org/Girls%20Soccer/gs_div__ii_cincinnati.htm

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS #5 Carroll defeated Milton Union 2-1

http://www.swdab.org/Girls%20Soccer/gs_div__ii_dayton.htm

DIVISION 3

Saturday, October 25th

#2 Fenwick vs. #1 Summit Country Day at Monroe at 3(but could change)

http://www.swdab.org/Girls%20Soccer/gs_d3_district.htm

#1 Badin vs. Mariemont at Trotwood Madison at 7:00

http://www.swdab.org/Girls%20Soccer/gs_d3_district.htm

Tuesday, October 21st

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS #2 Fenwick defeated #3 Cincinnati Christian 1-0. 

http://www.swdab.org/Girls%20Soccer/gs_d3_monroe.htm

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS #1 Badin defeated #4 Waynesville 3-2 in Double overtime

http://www.swdab.org/Girls%20Soccer/gs_d3_monroe.htm 

#7 Roger Bacon lost to #1 Summit Country Day 3-1

http://www.swdab.org/Girls%20Soccer/gs_d3_cincy.htm

_______________________________________________________________________________________

CROSS Country Results

Boys DIVISION 2 DISTRICTS- Voice of America Meet Race A

The McNicholas Boys finished 5th as a team, and Fenwick finished 6th as a team both missed qualifying.

Meet Results - http://www.baumspage.com/cc/dist/sw/wc/2014/d2b1.htm 

Boys DIVISION 2 DISTRICTS- Voice of America Meet Race B

The Badin Boys finished 4th overall  and missed qualifying as a team but Sophomore Josh Wolpert, Sophomore Zach Simmons, and Sophomore Sam Krabacher finished in 3rd, 6th and 11th overall respectively to qualify to the Regional meet at Troy. Good Luck to Josh, Zach and Sam at the Regional meet!

Meet Results - http://www.baumspage.com/cc/dist/sw/wc/2014/d2b2.htm   

Girls DIVISION 2 DISTRICTS- Voice of America Meet Race A

The McNicholas Girls finished in 5th place and missed qualifying.

Meet Results - http://www.baumspage.com/cc/dist/sw/wc/2014/d2g1.htm 

Girls DIVISION 2 DISTRICTS- Voice of America Meet Race B

The Fenwick Girls finished in 4th and missed qualifying.

Meet Results- - http://www.baumspage.com/cc/dist/sw/wc/2014/d2g2.htm

Boys DIVISION 2 DISTRICTS- Dayton Race B - Miami Valley Career Tech

The Carroll Boys finished as District Runner-up by finishing 7 boys in the top 17, led by Senior Mark Mueller who finished in 6th place. Good Luck to Carroll Boys at the Regional meet at Troy

As a team, Chaminade Julienne finished in 7th and Alter finished in 8th

Meet Results - http://www.baumspage.com/cc/dist/sw/dayton/2014/d2b2.htm

Girls DIVISION 2 DISTRICTS- Dayton Race A- Miami Valley Career Tech 

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS - The Alter Girls Team won the District meet by finishing 7 girls in the top  13, led by Junior Abby Nichols who was the District Champion.  Good Luck to the Alter Girls at the Regional meet at Troy

Also qualifying for Regionals as an individual is Chaminade Julienne Senior Helen Wittman who finished in 8th place overall. Good Luck to Helen at Regionals.

As a team, Chaminade Julienne finished in 4th, and Carroll finished in 5th.

Meet results - http://www.baumspage.com/cc/dist/sw/dayton/2014/d2g1.htm  

_____________________________________________________________

Boys DIVISION 3 DISTRICTS- Voice of America Meet 

The Purcell Marian Boys Team qualified for the Regional meet by finishing 4th at Districts. The team was led by Senior Simon Dadosky who finished in 18th place. Good Luck to the Purcell Marian Boys at the Regional meet at Troy.

Meet Results - http://www.baumspage.com/cc/dist/sw/wc/2014/b3.htm 

Girls DIVISION 3 DISTRICTS - Voice of America Meet

Purcell Marian Senior Kansas Greenwell won the District race and has qualified for Regional's. She raced in 19 minutes and 18 seconds. Good Luck to Kansas at the Regional meet at Troy. 

The Purcell Marian Girls Finished 5th as a team at Districts.

 Meet Results - http://www.baumspage.com/cc/dist/sw/wc/2014/g3.htm

_____________________________________________________________________________________________


VOLLEYBALL  TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

DIVISION 2

Saturday, October 25TH

#2 McNicholas vs. Bellbrook at Trent Arena at 4:30

http://www.swdab.org/Volleyball/vb_d2_cincy.htm

#1 Alter vs. Shawnee at Trent Arena at 6

http://www.swdab.org/Volleyball/vb_d2_fenwick.htm


DIVISION 3

Saturday, October 25th

#5 Badin vs. Miami East at Tippecanoe HS at 6:00 

http://www.swdab.org/Volleyball/vb_d3_wyoming.htm

#1 Roger Bacon vs. #2 Fenwick at Tippecanoe HS at 3

http://www.swdab.org/Volleyball/vb_d3_mariemont.htm


Girls Tennis- POSTSEASON - 

STATE CHAMPIONS - Congratulations to Alter Senior Lauren Hawley and Sophomore Amanda Showalter with a 6-2, 6-2 win over the team from Hathaway Brown. They began the day with a 6-3, 7-5 win in the semi-finals over the doubles team from Lexington! 

Alter's Senior Lauren Hawley and Sophomore Amanda Showalter won their first State match and also won their second match to reach the Semi-Finals of the State Tournament. 

The Chaminade Julienne Girls Tennis Team qualified for the Final Four of the State Team Tournament. They came up short in the Semi-Final match and the match for Third/Fourth Place match. The CJ team finished though as the 4th best team in the State of Ohio in Division 2. 

Sunday, October 26

Chaminade Julienne High School

Hours 2-4 p.m.

505 South Ludlow Street, Dayton Ohio 45402

http://www.cjeagles.org/

_________________________________________________________________________________________

Sunday, November 2

Carroll High School

Hours 2-4 p.m.

4524 Linden Avenue, Dayton, Ohio 45432

http://www.carrollhs.org/

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

Sunday, November 2

Badin High School

Hours 1-4 p.m.

571 New London Road, Hamilton, Ohio 45013

http://www.badinhs.org/

____________________________________________________________________________________________

Sunday, November 9

Fenwick High School

Hours 1-3 p.m.

4855 State Route 122, Franklin, Ohio 45005

http://fenwickfalcons.org

____________________________________________________________________________________________

Sunday, November 16

Alter High School

Hours 1-4 p.m.

940 East David Road, Kettering, Ohio 45429

www.alterhs.org

___________________________________________________________________________________________

Sunday, November 16

Purcell Marian High School

Hours 12:30-4:30 p.m.

2935 Hackberry Street, Cincinnati, Ohio 45206

http://www.purcellmarian.org/

 STATE CROSS COUNTRY RANKING - 10/16/14  - 

http://ohsaa.org/sports/cc/2014/14_Week8Poll.pdf

DIVISION-2 Boys

10. Carroll 

DIVISION-2 Girls

4. Alter 

STATE FOOTBALL RANKINGS 10/20/14 -

http://hosted2.ap.org/OHWAS/57e5f08e769e4fc08f616ff910ed76e6/Article_2014-10-20-FBH--Ohio%20HS%20Poll-List/id-7499f9e312a34f0ab70bbf588e303f51

DIVISION-4

1. Alter 

7. McNicholas 


COMPUTER RANKING - 10/21/14

http://www.daytondailynews.com/news/sports/ohsaa-football-computer-ratings/nhpKY/


STATE BOYS SOCCER RANKINGS -10/6/14   http://ossca.altersoccer.net/index.php/polls/ossca-state-polls/213-ossca-state-poll-2014-10-06

DIVISION-2

5. Carroll

7. McNicholas

Receiving Votes: Alter

STATE GIRLS SOCCER RANKINGS -10/6/14  http://ossca.altersoccer.net/index.php/polls/ossca-state-polls/213-ossca-state-poll-2014-10-06

DIVISION-2

1. McNicholas

DIVISION-3

1. Badin

Receiving Votes: Fenwick

STATE TENNIS RANKINGS -10/14/14 -   

http://ohsaa.org/sports/te/girls/2014/OTCACoachesPoll_Week5.pdf

DIVISION-2

2. Chaminade Julienne

6. Alter

STATE VOLLEYBALL RANKINGS - 10/14/14 - FINAL POLL

 http://ohsaa.org/sports/vb/girls/2014/OHSVCACoachesPoll_Week7.pdf

DIVISION-2

6. Alter

17. McNicholas

___________________________________________________________________________________________

City rankings Courtesy of the Cincinnati Enquirer - As of 10/13/14

http://preps.cincinnati.com/CoachesPolls

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY - FINAL POLL

D-2/3

9. Badin

Receiving Votes: Purcell Marian

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY - FINAL POLL

D-2/3


Receiving Votes: Badin

FOOTBALL

D-3

6. Carroll 

D-4

1. Alter

3. McNicholas

8. Fenwick 

D-5

3. Badin

5. Chaminade Julienne

8. Roger Bacon


BOYS GOLF - FINAL POLL

D-2

1. McNicholas - CITY CHAMPIONS

5. Badin

7. Fenwick

Receiving Votes: Roger Bacon


GIRLS GOLF - FINAL POLL

D-2

4. McNicholas

5. Fenwick

7. Badin

BOYS SOCCER - FINAL POLL

D-2

1. Carroll - City Champions

2. McNicholas

3. Alter

7. Fenwick

10. Badin

Receiving Votes: Chaminade Julienne

D-3

9. Roger Bacon


GIRLS SOCCER

D-2

1. McNicholas - City Champions

8. Carroll

10. Alter

Receiving Votes: Chaminade Julienne

D-3

1. Badin - City Champions

7. Fenwick

8 Roger Bacon

Receiving Votes: Purcell Marian

GIRLS TENNIS - FINAL POLL

D-2

8. McNicholas

10. Badin

10. Fenwick

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL - FINAL POLL

D-2

2. McNicholas

3. Alter

8. Chaminade Julienne

D-3/4

1. Roger Bacon - City Champions

2. Fenwick

4. Badin

4. Purcell Marian

View Older News Articles in the News Archive